Our Executive Board

The executive board is a group of media specialist volunteers, dedicating their time to the Media Specialists, students and libraries of Orange County.  Thier leadership spearheads many activities that support library media programs and beyond.  

President

Brandi Gutch

Recording Secretary
Jennifer Daniels

Jennifer is the media specialist at Durrance Elementary. 

Jennifer Daniels, is entering her 12th year as a Media Specialist, (18 years of teaching in OCPS) and just opened the new Sally Ride Elementary School. She is also the Accelerated Reader Coordinator, Spelling Bee Organizer, Battle of the Books Team Sponsor, WSRE News Show Advisor, Grant Writer, Box Tops Coordinator, and much more.  She has two children who attend Freedom High School and is a big Tampa Bay Buccaneers fan.    

Treasurer
Katie Lopas
Corresponding Secretary
Melanie Mahaffey

Melanie Mahaffey is the Media Specialist at Maitland Middle School. She has 10 years’ experience with OCPS, holding a Bachelor’s degree in Exceptional Student Education, from the University of Central Florida, and a Master’s degree in Library Information Science, from Florida State University. This is her 7th year as a Media Specialist and member of OCAEM. She's a past committee chair for OCAEM’s Outstanding Media Activity, Educational Grant, and Intellectual Freedom awards. 

Vice-President 

COMMITTEES & CHAIRPERSONS

Membership: Kelly Delaney

Principals’ Breakfast: Katie Lopas

Distinguished Administrator Award: Lori Martin

Outstanding Library/Media Award: Cristen Krugh

Intellectual Freedom: Sharon Powers

Clerk & Volunteer Appreciation: Shelley Ward & Birgit Rumplik

Scholarship Grant: Sandra Young 

Hospitality: Susan McGuire   

Webmaster/ Historian:  Ginger Carter

Nominating: Christie Moody

Publicity: Ellen Mask

OCSMF: Ginger Carter

Past Presidents of OCAEM
Thank you for your service.
 
1992-1993 Ginger Klega
1993-1994 Caroline More
1994-1995
1995-1996 Janis Byers
1996-1997 Lee Van Wormer
1997-1998 Pat Franklin
1998-1999 Elaine Apter
1999-2000 Terry Gillam
2000-2001 Nancy Pelser Borowicz
2001-2002 Nancy Holt
2002-2003 Jolene Patrick
2003-2004 Pattie Smith
2004-2005 Nancy Bardoe
2005-2006 Gail Przeclawski
2006-2007 Janice Cook
2007-2008 Beth Thompson
2008-2009 Ginger Carter
2009-2010 Joanne Pryor
2010-2011 Andrea Parisi
2011-2012 Sammie Vittoria
2012-2013 Katie Lopas
2013-2014 Susan Hannah
2014-2015 Ellen Mask
2015-2016 Evangeline Scivally
2016-2017 Shelley Ward
2017-2018 Sharon Powers
2018-2019 Rebecca Wesolowski
2019-2020 Brandi Gutch
 
PASSIONATE VOLUNTEERS
 always needed.
Join us at our monthly board meetings, the first Thursday of Every Month @ 4p.m. @ ERC-5